55+ Financial Guide /

The True Cost of 55+ Living in Hamilton County

A complete financial breakdown of active-adult community living across Carmel, Fishers, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville, and Whitestown — HOA fees, property taxes, rent-versus-buy analysis, and the hidden costs most buyers overlook.

Susan Roberts headshot
Susan Roberts SRES® · CREN® · Associate Broker
Peaceful 55+ community clubhouse and pool area with landscaped grounds in suburban Indiana

Choosing a 55+ community is a lifestyle decision first and a financial decision second. But the financial side deserves serious attention. Monthly HOA fees, property taxes, insurance costs, and the rent-versus-buy calculus can vary by thousands of dollars per year between communities that seem similar on the surface.

This guide breaks down the real costs of active-adult living across Hamilton County and Boone County — not just the purchase price, but the ongoing expenses that determine whether a community fits your budget over the long term. Whether you are buying new construction at Finch Creek, considering a resale at Britton Falls, or evaluating a rental at Outlook Hamilton, understanding the full financial picture is the key to making the right choice.


Cost Comparison

Community-by-community cost breakdown

Estimated monthly totals include mortgage (principal + interest at current rates with 20% down), property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees. Estimates are approximate and subject to change.

Britton Falls (Del Webb) — Fishers

Low $200Ks – $450K+
Estimated Monthly Total
$1,800–$3,700
HOA $180–$250/month est.
Taxes/Yr $2,400–$4,800/year est.
Type Purchase

Largest 55+ community in central Indiana. Resale villas under $250K offer the most affordable entry point. HOA covers lawn care, snow removal, irrigation, clubhouse access, and exterior maintenance.

Kimblewick (Del Webb) — Westfield

Mid $300Ks – $585K+
Estimated Monthly Total
$2,800–$5,000
HOA $200–$280/month est.
Taxes/Yr $3,600–$6,000/year est.
Type Purchase

Newer community with extensive outdoor amenities. Higher HOA reflects the butterfly garden, fishing pier, and yoga park amenities. Best outdoor amenity package in the county.

Finch Creek (Del Webb) — Noblesville

From low $300Ks
Estimated Monthly Total
$2,500–$4,200
HOA $200–$260/month est.
Taxes/Yr $3,200–$4,800/year est.
Type Purchase

Brand-new 514-acre campus with a 15,000 sq ft Lodge. New construction HOA is typically set at opening and may increase as amenities mature. Best for buyers who want to customize.

Osborne Trails (Lennar) — Westfield

From low $400Ks
Estimated Monthly Total
$3,400–$5,500
HOA ~$280/month
Taxes/Yr $4,200–$5,800/year est.
Type Purchase

Westfield's first dedicated 55+ community. HOA fee is publicly listed at approximately $280/month. Next Gen suites available for multigenerational households. Second-largest 55+ community by units.

The Reserve at Russell Oaks (Epcon) — Zionsville

From mid $800Ks
Estimated Monthly Total
$6,500–$9,500
HOA $250–$350/month est.
Taxes/Yr $8,000–$12,000/year est.
Type Purchase

Luxury 55+ community on Russell Lake. Highest price point in the region. Higher property taxes reflect the higher home values. Lake access, clubhouse, and premium finishes justify the premium.

Outlook Hamilton — Noblesville

Rental: $1,390–$2,860/month
Estimated Monthly Total
$1,390–$2,860
HOA N/A (rental)
Taxes/Yr Included in rent
Type Rental

Luxury 55+ rental community. No purchase required. All maintenance included. Ideal for buyers who want to test-drive the 55+ lifestyle before committing to a purchase. Adjacent to Hamilton Town Center.


HOA Fees

What you actually pay for with your HOA

The HOA fee is the most scrutinized number in 55+ community living, and for good reason. It is an ongoing monthly expense that increases over time. But a fair comparison requires looking at what the HOA replaces. If you move from a traditional single-family home in Hamilton County, you are likely paying for:

  • Lawn care — $100–$200/month during growing season
  • Snow removal — $50–$150/month in winter (Indiana averages 25+ inches of snow annually)
  • Irrigation/watering — $30–$80/month in summer
  • Exterior maintenance — painting, siding, roof repairs averaged over time
  • Gym membership — $30–$100/month for a comparable fitness center
  • Pool access — often $50–$200/month for a private club membership

When you add those up, the typical homeowner spends $300–$700/month on expenses that the HOA covers. At Britton Falls, where HOA fees run an estimated $180–$250/month, the community is actually saving you money compared to maintaining a traditional home yourself. The same logic applies at each community.

Important caveat: HOA fees can increase. Most communities have seen 3-5% annual increases in recent years. When evaluating a community, ask for the previous five years of HOA fee history. A community with disciplined, transparent financial management is a better long-term choice than one with artificially low fees that spike after the builder turns over control.


Financial Planning

Four financial factors every 55+ buyer should consider

HOA fees: what you actually get

In most Hamilton County 55+ communities, HOA fees (typically $180–$350/month) cover lawn care, snow removal, irrigation, and exterior maintenance. They also include access to the clubhouse, pool, fitness center, and community programming. At communities like Britton Falls and Kimblewick, the full-time Activities Director and social calendar are part of the package. When comparing costs, remember that a traditional home costs $200–$500/month in lawn care, snow removal, and maintenance alone — the HOA often replaces expenses you would pay anyway.

Property taxes: know your local rate

Hamilton County property tax rates vary by city and school district. Carmel and Zionsville tend to have the highest rates due to premium school systems and municipal services. A $450,000 home in Noblesville may have annual taxes of $3,200–$4,000, while a $650,000 home in Zionsville could carry $8,000–$12,000 in annual taxes. Indiana's homestead deduction and the Mortgage Deduction Credit (for homeowners with a mortgage) can reduce the effective rate. Always factor in the actual tax bill — not just the purchase price — when comparing communities.

The rent-versus-buy decision in 55+ living

The 55+ market now offers a genuine choice between buying and renting. Outlook Hamilton in Noblesville ($1,390–$2,860/month) and GrandView 55+ Living in Westfield (luxury-tier pricing) provide rental alternatives that eliminate the down payment, closing costs, and property tax burden. For buyers who are uncertain about the long-term commitment, or who have equity tied up in a current home, renting for one to two years can be a smart bridge strategy. The trade-off is that you miss out on appreciation: Britton Falls resale values have appreciated 4-6% annually over the past three years, turning a $250K villa into a $280K+ asset.

Hidden costs to watch for

Beyond the monthly HOA and taxes, budget for: (1) Utility costs — larger ranch homes with vaulted ceilings can be more expensive to heat and cool; (2) Homeowners insurance — Indiana's severe weather risk means higher premiums than national averages; (3) Optional upgrades — many new-construction communities charge for lot premiums, structural options, and design center upgrades that can add $20K–$80K to the base price; (4) Community fees — some communities charge separate fees for golf, boat storage, or special events. Always ask for a complete list of fees before committing.


Rent vs Buy

Should you rent or buy a 55+ home in 2026?

Buy

  • Build equity through appreciation (4-6% annually in Hamilton County)
  • Fixed housing costs (with a fixed-rate mortgage) — no rent increases
  • Customization and personalization of your home
  • Requires a down payment (typically 10-20%)
  • Responsible for maintenance and repairs (beyond HOA coverage)

Rent

  • No down payment or closing costs required
  • All maintenance, repairs, and amenities included in one payment
  • Flexibility to move without selling
  • Rent increases over time (typically 3-8% annually)
  • No equity building — rent is a pure expense

The bottom line: If you have equity from a previous home sale and plan to stay in the community for 5+ years, buying is almost certainly the better financial move. If you are relocating to an unfamiliar area, selling a home in a slow market, or uncertain about the 55+ lifestyle, renting for one to two years is a prudent bridge strategy. Both options are available in Hamilton County, and the right choice depends on your personal financial situation and timeline.


Frequently Asked

Financial questions buyers ask most

How much should I budget for total monthly housing costs in a 55+ community?

For a purchased home in the $300K–$500K range, expect total monthly costs of $2,500 to $4,500. This includes the mortgage payment (principal and interest at current rates), property taxes, homeowners insurance, and HOA fees. Rental options run $1,390 to $2,860 per month with no additional housing costs. The key is to model all four components — not just the mortgage — before you decide on a price range.

Are HOA fees in 55+ communities tax deductible?

Generally, no — HOA fees paid by individual homeowners are not deductible on your federal income taxes. However, if you use a portion of your home as a qualified home office, a proportional share of HOA fees may be deductible as a business expense. Additionally, mortgage interest and property taxes remain deductible if you itemize, subject to the standard deduction limits. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Do 55+ communities have resale value concerns?

Hamilton County 55+ communities have shown strong resale performance. Britton Falls, the oldest and largest, has consistent appreciation driven by steady demand from retiring baby boomers and early Gen-Xers. Newer communities like Kimblewick and Finch Creek lack long-term resale data, but the Del Webb brand and Hamilton County location suggest strong fundamentals. The key risk is oversupply if multiple new communities open simultaneously — but current demand in the region has absorbed new inventory quickly.

What is the best financial strategy for downsizing into a 55+ community?

For most homeowners, the best strategy is: (1) Sell your current home first to establish your budget and avoid carrying costs; (2) Use the equity (typically $100K–$300K for Hamilton County homeowners) as a substantial down payment; (3) Finance the remainder with a conventional loan at current rates; (4) Compare total monthly costs against your current housing costs — many downsizers find their monthly expenses decrease significantly. For those with significant equity, a cash purchase eliminates the mortgage entirely, reducing monthly costs to HOA fees, taxes, and insurance only.


Susan Roberts, Senior Real Estate Specialist
Your 55+ Guide

Susan Roberts, SRES®

Understanding the full financial picture of 55+ community living is where I add the most value for my clients. It is not just about finding the right home — it is about finding the right financial fit for your specific situation. As a Senior Real Estate Specialist (SRES®), I help buyers run the numbers on every community: HOA fee history, property tax assessments, insurance costs, and the true monthly comparison between renting and buying.

I also specialize in helping downsizers navigate the equity transition. Many of my clients are selling a family home in Carmel or Fishers and using the proceeds to buy into a 55+ community with cash or a small mortgage. The challenge is timing the sale and purchase correctly, managing the tax implications, and ensuring the new community's monthly costs align with the new budget. I guide clients through every step.

With over 25 years of experience across Hamilton and Boone Counties, I know each community's financial profile — not just the published prices, but the real costs that current residents pay. Let me put that knowledge to work for you.

SRES® Certified CREN® Certified 25+ Years
Run the Numbers

Let's find the right financial fit for your 55+ move

A 30-minute consultation costs nothing and could save you thousands. We will compare communities, model monthly costs, and create a plan that fits your budget and lifestyle goals.

Book a Free Consultation
Explore Your Options

Ready to find your 55+ community?

From Britton Falls to Finch Creek, from Outlook Hamilton to The Reserve at Russell Oaks — I know every community, every floor plan, and every financial detail. Let's find the right one for you.

Sources

55places.com — Britton Falls, Kimblewick, Finch Creek community profiles (2026). Seniorly.com — Active Adult Communities in Indiana (2026). Del Webb — Finch Creek, Britton Falls, Kimblewick community pages. Lennar — Osborne Trails community page. Epcon Communities — The Reserve at Russell Oaks. Outlook Hamilton official site. Indiana Association of Realtors — Midyear 2026 housing data. MIBOR Market Insights — May 2026 Hamilton County data. Freddie Mac — PMMS weekly rate survey (July 2026). Indiana Department of Local Government Finance — Property tax information.

This article is intended for informational purposes only. HOA fees, property taxes, and pricing are estimates based on publicly available data and are subject to change. Consult with community management, a tax professional, and a licensed real estate professional for the most current and personalized information.

Get new listings first